PRIVACY

Privacy Policy of Team Reptile – updated may 24th 2018.

I. General Information

This privacy policy applies to Team Reptile and all of our websites, including but not limited to, www.team-reptile.com, www.megabytepunch.com, www.lethalleague.com, www.lethalleagueblaze.com and the use of our Games “Megabyte Punch”, “Lethal League” and “Lethal League Blaze”, including future releases.

1. Responsible Body

Below we explain to you which personal data is collected and processed by us when using our services and products.

Team Reptile V.O.F.
Noorderweg 96-C
1221 AB, Hilversum

Email: contact@team-reptile.com

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person, this means all information that relates to a person.

2. Legal Basis

As far as a legal basis is mentioned in this Privacy Policy, they relate to the General Data Protection Regulation. This comes into effect from May 25, 2018. Prior to this, the corresponding provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act apply without us naming them.
We collect and process personal data based on the following statutory regulations:

Consent according to Article 6 paragraph 1 (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Consent is any voluntary expression of intent, in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act, which indicates that the data subject consents to the processing of his personal data.

Necessity to fulfill the contract or carry out preparatory actions in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, this means that the data is required so that we can fulfill the contractual obligations to you or we need the data to prepare a contract closure with you.

Processing to fulfill legal obligations under Article 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR, this means that a processing of the data is required by law or other regulations.

Processing for the protection of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, this means that processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests on our part or by third parties, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms on your part that require the protection of personal data prevail.

3. Rights of affected

You are entitled to the following rights with regard to the processing of data by us in accordance with the respectively listed articles of the General Data Protection Regulation:

Right of access by the data subject to Art. 15 GDPR
Right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR
Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR
Right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR
Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR
Right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to the supervisory authority in the Netherlands (where Team Reptile is located), if you believe that the processing of the personal data is violating the GDPR. The supervisor authority in the Netherland is “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” and can be reached at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

4. Data Erasure and Storage Duration

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is deleted. In addition, storage may take place if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the processor is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also takes place if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or fulfillment of the contract.

II. Actual data processing

1. Visiting the Website megabytepunch.com, lethalleague.com and lethalleagueblaze.com

When visiting our websites we do not collect personal data.
Our websites includes Social Media Features and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

2. Visiting the Website team-reptile.com

When visiting our website we do not collect personal data. We use the publishing framework of WordPress. That means that WordPress and their services may collect personal information on visitors of the website based on their privacy policy as published under https://automattic.com/privacy/ and https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/
We have deactivated the ‘stats’ functionality which means we have no access to any details about any traffic or subscribers on our website through WordPress.

Our websites includes Social Media Features and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy and other policies of the companies providing them

3. Embedded YouTube videos
(a) Scope of Data Collection

On our websites we have embedded videos of our game which are hosted by YouTube LLC.
In order to display the video on our website we have used a programming provided by YouTube which enables YouTube to place cookies and collect personal data by as an independent controller. You can find YouTube’s data protection policies here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

(b) Legal Basis

The legal basis for the embedding of the video is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. The presentation of our own videos and products directly on our website is legitimate Interest.

(c) Purpose of the Data Processing

The purpose is to directly embed a video in our website in order to inform our customers about our products. Regarding the processing by YouTube we advise you to consult https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

(d) Duration of storage

We do not store any personal data. Regarding the storage time for YouTube please consult https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

(e) Objection and removal possibility

The processing of the data is required to embed and display the videos. There is no option for objection.

4. Google Analytics

(a) Scope of data processing

The websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). This software collects information about how you use the website and compiles various statistics. The increased usage data include in particular the concrete selection of links, the length of stay on individual pages and the order of use of the website, the frequency of the page request. This data is collected together with your IP address. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

(b) Legal basis
The legal basis for the processing of data when using the website is Article 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.
The legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR is a customer-oriented design of the website, which meets the requirements of the users and takes their user preferences into account.
The legal basis for the transfer of data to Google are Article 28 para. 3, and Article 45 para. 3 GDPR. The service provider is certified under the Privacy Shield Framework and is therefore subject to the EU Commission’s decision on adequacy (Implementing Decision 2016/1250), this means that the data protection level of the service provider is recognized as being equivalent to the GDPR, although it is based in the USA.

(c) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the processing is to analyse this website and the usage behaviour of its visitors.

(d) Duration of storage

Personal data is collected only in the context of the transfer and not permanently stored.

(e) Objection and removal possibility

You can prevent the storage of cookies, including the generation and transmission of data to Google, by restricting or prohibiting the use of cookies in your browser software. This may result in the deactivation of non-Google-related cookies as well as the inability to use all functions of this website to the full extent.
You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and your use (including your IP address) and their transmission to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plugin available under the following link and to install:
[Http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].

5. Press purposes

(a) Scope of data processing

If you are a youtuber/content creator/streamer/game journalist who has directly or indirectly covered one or more of our games we may be collecting data that is publicly available and add this data to our private press list for further reference.

Data collection (if publicly available) is limited to:

name / pseudonym
e-mail address
social media account names (ie. youtube, twitter, instagram)
follower count on social media

(b) Legal basis

The legal basis for processing of this data is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR

(c) Purpose of data processing

Building a private network of gaming journalist professionals and hobbyists who have directly or indirectly covered one or more of our games so we can provide updates via email or social media regarding our games.

(d) Duration of storage

We are storing this data in a 2FA protected document for a period of 12 months or as long as the information is relevant to us. Every 12 months we will review and update the list to check if the data is still relevant. For example the data is considered not relevant if you discontinued your work as a ‘youtuber’ or if the content you make isn’t game related anymore.

(e) Objection and removal possibility

If you want to have your data removed from our list you can send an email to contact@team-reptile.com and we will remove your data no later than 30 days after receiving the request

(f) Sharing

We do not share or sell our press list with or to any third party.

6. Games

(a) Scope of data processing

In our games; Megabyte Punch, Lethal League and Lethal League Blaze we do not collect or store any personal data. All data and logs to play the game are stored locally on your system and will not be sent to our servers.

(b) Third parties

For our games to be functional products they rely on third party services from, but not limited to,
Steam from Valve https://www.valvesoftware.com/
Unity3D https://unity3d.com/, https://unity3d.com/legal/gdpr
Playstation Network from Sony https://www.sony.net/
Xbox from Microsoft https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/
Nintendo https://www.nintendo-europe.com/

These services may collect personal data like IP address and system information. This privacy policy does not apply to these third parties. Your interactions with these third parties are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the third party companies.